Go to the Stoolball England home page

West Kent Ladies' League, 2016 season

Summary

Clubs play on Mondays and Wednesdays, home and away. The season starts on the first Wednesday in May. Two points are awarded for a win and one point for a draw. The results are sent to the secretary each week who forwards the results to the local paper hoping to have them printed each Friday. Rosa Gower, who many will know from her days as Kent county captain, is Kent president and keen to offer help and support to newer stoolball players. Kent's AGM is held in March each year, when the election of officers takes place.

The season ends with all clubs taking part in an all-day tournament, with seven teams each in two sections. The winners of each section then play in the final. The league awards are then presented by the president, rounding off a great day of stoolball. Players from this league also play in county matches for Kent and Kent Under-21s.

Matches in 2016 season

  • Barcombe stoolball club (Ladies)

    12.30pm, Sunday 1 May 2016. Open.

  • Penshurst Ladies beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 4 May 2016

  • Speldhurst lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 4 May 2016

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 4 May 2016

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 4 May 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 4 May 2016

  • Langton Green lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 4 May 2016

  • Hildenborough Ladies v Bidborough Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 9 May 2016

  • Leigh Ladies v Speldhurst (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 9 May 2016

  • Causeway Ladies v Ashurst and Blackham Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 9 May 2016

  • Stonewall Park beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 9 May 2016

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 9 May 2016

  • Four Elms v Sevenoaks Weald (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 9 May 2016

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 11 May 2016

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 11 May 2016

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 11 May 2016

  • Langton Green beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 11 May 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald v Leigh Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 11 May 2016

  • Four Elms v Causeway Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 11 May 2016

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 16 May 2016

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 16 May 2016

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Sevenoaks Weald

    6.30pm, Monday 16 May 2016

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 16 May 2016

  • Four Elms lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 16 May 2016

  • Speldhurst lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 16 May 2016

  • Langton Green v Four Elms (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 18 May 2016

  • Stonewall Park v Ashurst and Blackham Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 18 May 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald v Speldhurst (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 18 May 2016

  • Leigh Ladies v Bidborough Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 18 May 2016

  • Hildenborough Ladies beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 18 May 2016

  • Penshurst Ladies v Fordcombe Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 18 May 2016

  • Charlwood Ladies Tournament

    9.30am, Sunday 22 May 2016. Open.

  • Sevenoaks Weald lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 23 May 2016

  • Bidborough Ladies v Fordcombe Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 23 May 2016

  • Causeway Ladies beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 23 May 2016

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies v Hildenborough Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 23 May 2016

  • Speldhurst lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 23 May 2016

  • Four Elms lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 23 May 2016

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 25 May 2016

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 25 May 2016

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Sevenoaks Weald

    6.30pm, Wednesday 25 May 2016

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 25 May 2016

  • Langton Green beat Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 25 May 2016

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 25 May 2016

  • Causeway Ladies v Fordcombe Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 1 June 2016

  • Penshurst Ladies v Ashurst and Blackham Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 1 June 2016

  • Hildenborough Ladies v Langton Green (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 1 June 2016

  • Speldhurst v Four Elms (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 1 June 2016

  • Stonewall Park v Leigh Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 1 June 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald v Bidborough Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 1 June 2016

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 6 June 2016

  • Four Elms beat Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 6 June 2016

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 6 June 2016

  • Penshurst Ladies beat Sevenoaks Weald

    6.30pm, Monday 6 June 2016

  • Leigh Ladies beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 6 June 2016

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 6 June 2016

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 8 June 2016

  • Stonewall Park beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 8 June 2016

  • Langton Green beat Sevenoaks Weald

    6.30pm, Wednesday 8 June 2016

  • Four Elms beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 8 June 2016

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 8 June 2016

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 8 June 2016

  • Penshurst Ladies v Langton Green (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 13 June 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald v Causeway Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 13 June 2016

  • Speldhurst lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 13 June 2016

  • Fordcombe Ladies v Leigh Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 13 June 2016

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies v Bidborough Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 13 June 2016

  • Stonewall Park v Four Elms (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 13 June 2016

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 15 June 2016

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 15 June 2016

  • Leigh Ladies v Bidborough Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 15 June 2016

  • Hildenborough Ladies beat Sevenoaks Weald

    6.30pm, Wednesday 15 June 2016

  • Four Elms lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 15 June 2016

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 15 June 2016

  • Stonewall Park lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 15 June 2016

  • Penshurst Ladies v Stonewall Park (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 20 June 2016

  • Langton Green lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 20 June 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald v Four Elms (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 20 June 2016

  • Bidborough Ladies v Hildenborough Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 20 June 2016

  • Speldhurst lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 20 June 2016

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 20 June 2016

  • Speldhurst lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 22 June 2016

  • Leigh Ladies beat Sevenoaks Weald

    6.30pm, Wednesday 22 June 2016

  • Causeway Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 22 June 2016

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 22 June 2016

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 22 June 2016

  • Stonewall Park beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 22 June 2016

  • Margaret Bartlett Tournament (Ladies)

    10am, Sunday 26 June 2016. Invited teams only.

  • Sevenoaks Weald lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 27 June 2016

  • Stonewall Park beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 27 June 2016

  • Hildenborough Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Monday 27 June 2016

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 27 June 2016

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 27 June 2016

  • Langton Green lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 27 June 2016

  • Bidborough Ladies v Leigh Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 29 June 2016

  • Causeway Ladies v Hildenborough Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 29 June 2016

  • Fordcombe Ladies v Penshurst Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 29 June 2016

  • Four Elms v Langton Green (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 29 June 2016

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies v Stonewall Park (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 29 June 2016

  • Speldhurst v Sevenoaks Weald (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 29 June 2016

  • Steyning ladies tournament

    10.30am, Sunday 3 July 2016. Open.

  • Maresfield Ladies Tournament

    11.15am, Sunday 3 July 2016. Open.

  • Hildenborough Ladies beat Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 4 July 2016

  • Penshurst Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 4 July 2016

  • Leigh Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Monday 4 July 2016

  • Stonewall Park beat Sevenoaks Weald

    6.30pm, Monday 4 July 2016

  • Fordcombe Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 4 July 2016

  • Langton Green beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 4 July 2016

  • Four Elms lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 6 July 2016

  • Stonewall Park beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 6 July 2016

  • Penshurst Ladies beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 6 July 2016

  • Speldhurst lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 6 July 2016

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 6 July 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 6 July 2016

  • Four Elms beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 11 July 2016

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 11 July 2016

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Sevenoaks Weald

    6.30pm, Monday 11 July 2016

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 11 July 2016

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 11 July 2016

  • Langton Green lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 11 July 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 13 July 2016

  • Hildenborough Ladies beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 13 July 2016

  • Speldhurst lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 13 July 2016

  • Langton Green lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 13 July 2016

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 13 July 2016

  • Stonewall Park beat Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 13 July 2016

  • Penshurst Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Monday 18 July 2016

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 18 July 2016

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 18 July 2016

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 18 July 2016

  • Speldhurst lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 18 July 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 18 July 2016

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 20 July 2016

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 20 July 2016

  • Four Elms lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 20 July 2016

  • Langton Green beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 20 July 2016

  • Causeway Ladies beat Sevenoaks Weald

    6.30pm, Wednesday 20 July 2016

  • Hildenborough Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 20 July 2016

  • Leigh Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 25 July 2016

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 25 July 2016

  • Four Elms beat Sevenoaks Weald

    6.30pm, Monday 25 July 2016

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 25 July 2016

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 25 July 2016

  • Stonewall Park beat Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 27 July 2016

  • Fordcombe Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 27 July 2016

  • Four Elms lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 27 July 2016

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 27 July 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 27 July 2016

  • Worthing & Ferring Ladies

    10.30am, Sunday 31 July 2016. Open.

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 1 August 2016

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 1 August 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald v Speldhurst (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 1 August 2016

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 1 August 2016

  • Langton Green v Four Elms (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 1 August 2016

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 1 August 2016

  • Causeway Ladies beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 3 August 2016

  • Stonewall Park beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 3 August 2016

  • Speldhurst lost to Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 3 August 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 3 August 2016

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 3 August 2016

  • Penshurst Ladies beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 8 August 2016

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 8 August 2016

  • Four Elms lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 8 August 2016

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 8 August 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 8 August 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald lost to Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 10 August 2016

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 10 August 2016

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 10 August 2016

  • Stonewall Park tournament (Ladies)

    9.30am, Sunday 14 August 2016. Open.

  • Speldhurst beat Sevenoaks Weald

    6.30pm, Monday 15 August 2016

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 15 August 2016

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 15 August 2016

  • Four Elms lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 15 August 2016

  • Langton Green beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 17 August 2016

  • Sevenoaks Weald lost to Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 17 August 2016

  • West Kent Ladies' League tournament

    9.30am, Sunday 4 September 2016. Invited teams only.

  • Fletching Ladies tournament

    10am, Sunday 18 September 2016. Open. 19 spaces.

Subscribe to new or updated West Kent Ladies' League matches

Teams playing in 2016 season

Contact details

Chairman
Mrs. Debbie James
9 Dukes Meadow
Chiddingstone Causeway
Kent
TN11 8LW

Phone: 01892 871045
Email: debbie.james@…

Secretary
Mrs. Kim Smith
16 St. Peters Row
Fordcombe
Tunbridge Wells
TN3 0SG

Phone: 01892 740184
Email: westkentstoolball@…

Other seasons in the West Kent Ladies' League