Go to the Stoolball England home page

West Kent Ladies' League, 2015 season

Summary

Clubs play on Mondays and Wednesdays, home and away. The season starts on the first Wednesday in May. Two points are awarded for a win and one point for a draw. The results are sent to the secretary each week who forwards the results to the local paper hoping to have them printed each Friday. Rosa Gower, who many will know from her days as Kent county captain, is Kent president and keen to offer help and support to newer stoolball players. Kent's AGM is held in March each year, when the election of officers takes place.

The season ends with all clubs taking part in an all-day tournament, with seven teams each in two sections. The winners of each section then play in the final. The league awards are then presented by the president, rounding off a great day of stoolball. Players from this league also play in county matches for Kent and Kent Under-21s.

Matches in 2015 season

  • Hildenborough Ladies v Causeway Ladies (friendly match)

    6.30pm, Monday 20 April 2015

  • Speldhurst v Hildenborough Ladies (friendly match)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 22 April 2015

  • Hildenborough Ladies v Ashurst and Blackham Ladies (friendly match)

    6.30pm, Monday 27 April 2015

  • Hildenborough Ladies v Penshurst Ladies (friendly match)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 29 April 2015

  • Speldhurst v Four Elms (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 6 May 2015

  • Causeway Ladies beat Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 6 May 2015

  • Penshurst Ladies beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 6 May 2015

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 6 May 2015

  • Stonewall Park v Fordcombe Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 6 May 2015

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 11 May 2015

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 11 May 2015

  • Langton Green beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 11 May 2015

  • Bidborough Ladies lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 11 May 2015

  • Groombridge Ladies beat Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 11 May 2015

  • Four Elms lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 11 May 2015

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 13 May 2015

  • Speldhurst lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 13 May 2015

  • Leigh Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 13 May 2015

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 13 May 2015

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 13 May 2015

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 13 May 2015

  • Langton Green lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 18 May 2015

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 18 May 2015

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 18 May 2015

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 18 May 2015

  • Four Elms lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 18 May 2015

  • Stonewall Park beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 18 May 2015

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 20 May 2015

  • Four Elms beat Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 20 May 2015

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 20 May 2015

  • Causeway Ladies beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 20 May 2015

  • Speldhurst lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 20 May 2015

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 20 May 2015

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 27 May 2015

  • Hildenborough Ladies beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 27 May 2015

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 27 May 2015

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 27 May 2015

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 27 May 2015

  • Stonewall Park beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 27 May 2015

  • Four Elms lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 1 June 2015

  • Hildenborough Ladies beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 1 June 2015

  • Langton Green lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 1 June 2015

  • Stonewall Park lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 1 June 2015

  • Speldhurst lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 1 June 2015

  • Groombridge Ladies beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 1 June 2015

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 3 June 2015

  • Causeway Ladies beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 3 June 2015

  • Groombridge Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 3 June 2015

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 3 June 2015

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 3 June 2015

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 3 June 2015

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 8 June 2015

  • Langton Green lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 8 June 2015

  • Causeway Ladies beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 8 June 2015

  • Four Elms lost to Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 8 June 2015

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 8 June 2015

  • Hildenborough Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 8 June 2015

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 10 June 2015

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 10 June 2015

  • Speldhurst lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 10 June 2015

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 10 June 2015

  • Four Elms lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 10 June 2015

  • Stonewall Park lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 10 June 2015

  • Margaret Bartlett Tournament (Ladies)

    10am, Sunday 14 June 2015. Invited teams only.

  • Causeway Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 15 June 2015

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 15 June 2015

  • Penshurst Ladies tied with Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 15 June 2015

  • Langton Green lost to Four Elms

    6.30pm, Monday 15 June 2015

  • Hildenborough Ladies beat Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 15 June 2015

  • Fordcombe Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 15 June 2015

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 17 June 2015

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 17 June 2015

  • Four Elms beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 17 June 2015

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 17 June 2015

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 17 June 2015

  • Langton Green lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 17 June 2015

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 22 June 2015

  • Stonewall Park beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 22 June 2015

  • To be confirmed v To be confirmed (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 22 June 2015

  • Hildenborough Ladies beat Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 22 June 2015

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 22 June 2015

  • Speldhurst lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 22 June 2015

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 24 June 2015

  • Langton Green lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 24 June 2015

  • Four Elms lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 24 June 2015

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 24 June 2015

  • Penshurst Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 24 June 2015

  • Stonewall Park beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 24 June 2015

  • Groombridge Ladies tournament

    9.30am, Sunday 28 June 2015. Invited teams only.

  • Maresfield Ladies tournament

    11.15am, Sunday 28 June 2015. Open.

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 29 June 2015

  • Fordcombe Ladies lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 29 June 2015

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 29 June 2015

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 29 June 2015

  • Causeway Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Monday 29 June 2015

  • Speldhurst beat Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 29 June 2015

  • Penshurst Ladies beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 1 July 2015

  • Stonewall Park beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 1 July 2015

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 1 July 2015

  • Langton Green lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 1 July 2015

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 1 July 2015

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 1 July 2015

  • Charlwood Ladies Stoolball Tournament

    10am, Sunday 5 July 2015. Open.

  • Charlwood Ladies Tournament

    10.30am, Sunday 5 July 2015. Open.

  • Steyning Ladies Tournament

    10.30am, Sunday 5 July 2015. Invited teams only.

  • Speldhurst lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 6 July 2015

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 6 July 2015

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 6 July 2015

  • Four Elms lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 6 July 2015

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 6 July 2015

  • Langton Green lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 6 July 2015

  • Leigh Ladies beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 8 July 2015

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 8 July 2015

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 8 July 2015

  • Causeway Ladies beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 8 July 2015

  • Penshurst Ladies beat Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 8 July 2015

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 8 July 2015

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 13 July 2015

  • Four Elms lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 13 July 2015

  • Stonewall Park beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 13 July 2015

  • Langton Green lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 13 July 2015

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 13 July 2015

  • Speldhurst beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 13 July 2015

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 15 July 2015

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 15 July 2015

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 15 July 2015

  • Speldhurst v Groombridge Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 15 July 2015

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Ashurst and Blackham Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 15 July 2015

  • Speldhurst lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 15 July 2015

  • Stonewall Park lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 15 July 2015

  • Stonewall Park tournament (Ladies)

    9.30am, Sunday 19 July 2015. Invited teams only.

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 20 July 2015

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 20 July 2015

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Four Elms

    6.30pm, Monday 20 July 2015

  • Langton Green beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 20 July 2015

  • To be confirmed v To be confirmed (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 20 July 2015

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 22 July 2015

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 22 July 2015

  • Four Elms lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 22 July 2015

  • Stonewall Park lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 22 July 2015

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 22 July 2015

  • Speldhurst lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 22 July 2015

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 27 July 2015

  • Speldhurst lost to Four Elms

    6.30pm, Monday 27 July 2015

  • Stonewall Park lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 27 July 2015

  • Ashurst and Blackham Ladies beat Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 29 July 2015

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 29 July 2015

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 3 August 2015

  • Worthing & Ferring Ladies

    10.30am, Sunday 16 August 2015. Open.

  • West Kent Ladies' League tournament

    9.30am, Sunday 6 September 2015. Invited teams only.

Subscribe to new or updated West Kent Ladies' League matches

Teams playing in 2015 season

Contact details

Chairman
Mrs. Debbie James
9 Dukes Meadow
Chiddingstone Causeway
Kent
TN11 8LW

Phone: 01892 871045
Email: debbie.james@…

Secretary
Mrs. Kim Smith
16 St. Peters Row
Fordcombe
Tunbridge Wells
TN3 0SG

Phone: 01892 740184
Email: westkentstoolball@…

Other seasons in the West Kent Ladies' League