Go to the Stoolball England home page

West Kent Ladies' League, 2014 season

Summary

Clubs play on Mondays and Wednesdays, home and away. The season starts on the first Wednesday in May. Two points are awarded for a win and one point for a draw. The results are sent to the secretary each week who forwards the results to the local paper hoping to have them printed each Friday. Rosa Gower, who many will know from her days as Kent county captain, is Kent president and keen to offer help and support to newer stoolball players. Kent's AGM is held in March each year, when the election of officers takes place.

The season ends with all clubs taking part in an all-day tournament, with seven teams each in two sections. The winners of each section then play in the final. The league awards are then presented by the president, rounding off a great day of stoolball. Players from this league also play in county matches for Kent and Kent Under-21s.

Matches in 2014 season

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 7 May 2014

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 7 May 2014

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 7 May 2014

  • Speldhurst lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 7 May 2014

  • Leigh Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 7 May 2014

  • Stonewall Park lost to Ashurst and Blackham

    6.30pm, Wednesday 7 May 2014

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 12 May 2014

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 12 May 2014

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 12 May 2014

  • Langton Green beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 12 May 2014

  • Four Elms lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 12 May 2014

  • Ashurst and Blackham lost to Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 12 May 2014

  • Stonewall Park beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 14 May 2014

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 14 May 2014

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 14 May 2014

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 14 May 2014

  • Speldhurst lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 14 May 2014

  • Ashurst and Blackham lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 14 May 2014

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 19 May 2014

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 19 May 2014

  • Four Elms lost to Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 19 May 2014

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 19 May 2014

  • Ashurst and Blackham beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 19 May 2014

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 19 May 2014

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Ashurst and Blackham

    6.30pm, Wednesday 21 May 2014

  • Langton Green lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 21 May 2014

  • Speldhurst lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 21 May 2014

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 21 May 2014

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 21 May 2014

  • Groombridge Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 21 May 2014

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 28 May 2014

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 28 May 2014

  • Stonewall Park v Hildenborough Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 28 May 2014

  • Leigh Ladies v Groombridge Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 28 May 2014

  • Ashurst and Blackham v Bidborough Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 28 May 2014

  • Speldhurst v Langton Green (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 28 May 2014

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 2 June 2014

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 2 June 2014

  • Stonewall Park beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 2 June 2014

  • Four Elms lost to Ashurst and Blackham

    6.30pm, Monday 2 June 2014

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 2 June 2014

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 2 June 2014

  • Hildenborough Ladies v Penshurst Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 4 June 2014

  • Leigh Ladies v Ashurst and Blackham (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 4 June 2014

  • Langton Green v Bidborough Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 4 June 2014

  • Speldhurst lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 4 June 2014

  • Causeway Ladies v Four Elms (postponed)

    6.30pm, Wednesday 4 June 2014

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 4 June 2014

  • Kent v Sussex Under 21's county match (Junior girls)

    Midday, Sunday 8 June 2014. Invited teams only.

  • Kent v Sussex county match (Ladies)

    2.30pm, Sunday 8 June 2014. Invited teams only.

  • Four Elms v Langton Green (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 9 June 2014

  • Groombridge Ladies v Speldhurst (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 9 June 2014

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 9 June 2014

  • Causeway Ladies beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 9 June 2014

  • Stonewall Park beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 9 June 2014

  • Ashurst and Blackham lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 9 June 2014

  • Langton Green beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 11 June 2014

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 11 June 2014

  • Ashurst and Blackham beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 11 June 2014

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 11 June 2014

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 11 June 2014

  • Hildenborough Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 11 June 2014

  • Speldhurst lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 16 June 2014

  • Leigh Ladies beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 16 June 2014

  • Four Elms lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 16 June 2014

  • Stonewall Park lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 16 June 2014

  • Langton Green lost to Ashurst and Blackham

    6.30pm, Monday 16 June 2014

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 16 June 2014

  • Langton Green lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 18 June 2014

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 18 June 2014

  • Causeway Ladies beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 18 June 2014

  • Hildenborough Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 18 June 2014

  • Four Elms beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 18 June 2014

  • Ashurst and Blackham lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 18 June 2014

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 23 June 2014

  • Stonewall Park beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 23 June 2014

  • Groombridge Ladies beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 23 June 2014

  • Penshurst Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Monday 23 June 2014

  • Speldhurst lost to Ashurst and Blackham

    6.30pm, Monday 23 June 2014

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 23 June 2014

  • Four Elms lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 25 June 2014

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 25 June 2014

  • Langton Green lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 25 June 2014

  • Leigh Ladies beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 25 June 2014

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 25 June 2014

  • Causeway Ladies beat Ashurst and Blackham

    6.30pm, Wednesday 25 June 2014

  • Margaret Bartlett Tournament (Ladies)

    9.30am, Sunday 29 June 2014. Invited teams only.

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 30 June 2014

  • Penshurst Ladies v Fordcombe Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 30 June 2014

  • Speldhurst beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Monday 30 June 2014

  • Langton Green lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 30 June 2014

  • Hildenborough Ladies v Ashurst and Blackham (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 30 June 2014

  • Stonewall Park v Leigh Ladies (postponed)

    6.30pm, Monday 30 June 2014

  • Ashurst and Blackham lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 2 July 2014

  • Stonewall Park beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 2 July 2014

  • Leigh Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 2 July 2014

  • Fordcombe Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 2 July 2014

  • Causeway Ladies beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 2 July 2014

  • Four Elms beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 2 July 2014

  • Icklesham Ladies tournament

    10.30am, Sunday 6 July 2014. Invited teams only.

  • Four Elms lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 7 July 2014

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 7 July 2014

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Monday 7 July 2014

  • Groombridge Ladies beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 7 July 2014

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Ashurst and Blackham

    6.30pm, Monday 7 July 2014

  • Langton Green lost to Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 7 July 2014

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 9 July 2014

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 9 July 2014

  • Speldhurst lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 9 July 2014

  • Ashurst and Blackham beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 9 July 2014

  • Langton Green lost to Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 9 July 2014

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 9 July 2014

  • GroombridgeTournament (Ladies)

    9.30am, Sunday 13 July 2014. Invited teams only.

  • Veterans Cup (Over 50s) (Ladies)

    11am, Sunday 13 July 2014. Invited teams only.

  • Matterface Cup (Under 17s) (Junior girls)

    11am, Sunday 13 July 2014. Invited teams only.

  • Four Elms beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 14 July 2014

  • Stonewall Park beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 14 July 2014

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 14 July 2014

  • Ashurst and Blackham beat Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 14 July 2014

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 14 July 2014

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Monday 14 July 2014

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Ashurst and Blackham

    6.30pm, Wednesday 16 July 2014

  • Langton Green beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 16 July 2014

  • Speldhurst lost to Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 16 July 2014

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 16 July 2014

  • Leigh Ladies beat Causeway Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 16 July 2014

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 16 July 2014

  • Stonewall Tournament (Ladies)

    9.30am, Sunday 20 July 2014. Invited teams only.

  • Four Elms lost to Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 21 July 2014

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 21 July 2014

  • Speldhurst beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 21 July 2014

  • Groombridge Ladies lost to Ashurst and Blackham

    6.30pm, Monday 21 July 2014

  • Stonewall Park lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 21 July 2014

  • Causeway Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 21 July 2014

  • Causeway Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 23 July 2014

  • Penshurst Ladies beat Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 23 July 2014

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 23 July 2014

  • Fordcombe Ladies beat Stonewall Park

    6.30pm, Wednesday 23 July 2014

  • Bidborough Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Wednesday 23 July 2014

  • Ashurst and Blackham lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Wednesday 23 July 2014

  • Worthing Ladies Tournament

    10.15am, Sunday 27 July 2014. Open.

  • Sussex v Kent Under 21's county match (Junior girls)

    Midday, Sunday 27 July 2014. Invited teams only.

  • Sussex v Kent (Ladies)

    2.30pm, Sunday 27 July 2014. Invited teams only.

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Groombridge Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 28 July 2014

  • Penshurst Ladies lost to Fordcombe Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 28 July 2014

  • Ashurst and Blackham lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 28 July 2014

  • Causeway Ladies beat Four Elms

    6.30pm, Monday 28 July 2014

  • Speldhurst lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 28 July 2014

  • Stonewall Park beat Hildenborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 28 July 2014

  • Leigh Ladies lost to Ashurst and Blackham

    6.30pm, Wednesday 30 July 2014

  • Groombridge Ladies beat Speldhurst

    6.30pm, Wednesday 30 July 2014

  • Langton Green lost to Bidborough Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 30 July 2014

  • Hildenborough Ladies beat Penshurst Ladies

    6.30pm, Wednesday 30 July 2014

  • Hildenborough Ladies lost to Ashurst and Blackham

    6.30pm, Monday 4 August 2014

  • Four Elms lost to Langton Green

    6.30pm, Monday 4 August 2014

  • Stonewall Park lost to Leigh Ladies

    6.30pm, Monday 4 August 2014

  • Kent v Surrey Under 21's county match (Junior girls)

    Midday, Sunday 10 August 2014. Invited teams only.

  • Kent v Surrey county match (Ladies)

    2.30pm, Sunday 10 August 2014. Invited teams only.

  • Expo Cup (Ladies)

    10.30am, Sunday 17 August 2014. Invited teams only.

  • West Kent Ladies' League Tournament

    9.30am, Sunday 7 September 2014. Invited teams only.

  • CAUSEWAY LADIES MIXED TOURNAMENT

    Midday, Saturday 20 September 2014. Open.

  • Buxted Park & Barcombe MIXED Tournament

    Midday, Sunday 28 September 2014. Open.

Subscribe to new or updated West Kent Ladies' League matches

Teams playing in 2014 season

Contact details

Chairman
Mrs. Debbie James
9 Dukes Meadow
Chiddingstone Causeway
Kent
TN11 8LW

Phone: 01892 871045
Email: debbie.james@…

Secretary
Mrs. Kim Smith
16 St. Peters Row
Fordcombe
Tunbridge Wells
TN3 0SG

Phone: 01892 740184
Email: westkentstoolball@…

Other seasons in the West Kent Ladies' League