Go to the Stoolball England home page

Penshurst Ladies beat Speldhurst, 5 August

Summary

Who: Penshurst Ladies and Speldhurst

When: 6.30pm, Wednesday 5 August sunset 8.38pm

Where: Penshurst Park Cricket Club, Penshurst

Result: Penshurst Ladies win

Penshurst Ladies's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Becky Frenchcaught (Claire Hunter)Lianne5
Anne Hardwicknot out100
Sarah Choudhurycaught (Maggie Woolgar)Lianne25
Laura Frenchrun-out5
Lesley Aillesnot out2
Byes
Wides3
No balls3
Total143
Wickets3
Speldhurst's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Maggie Woolgar2020010
Angela Richardson2030015
Lianne105252.54
Laura3030010
Claire Hunter3043014.33
Kerry-Ann Wallage1015015
Speldhurst's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Maggie Woolgar8001111
Angela Richardson803920
Lianne800525
Laura800732
Claire Hunter830638
Maggie Woolgar800947
Laura8001259
Angela Richardson8002180
Claire Hunter800989
Kerry-Ann Wallage80015104
Laura80011115
Claire Hunter80028143
Speldhurst's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Rachel Marshcaught (Lauren Sears)Becky French18
Lauracaught (Anne Hardwick)Becky French1
Sue Chalklinrun-out (Sarah Choudhury)44
Becky KeenbowledSarah Choudhury8
Miranda Brockmannot out15
Claire Huntercaught (Anne Hardwick)Becky French4
Byes
Wides6
No balls9
Total105
Wickets5
Penshurst Ladies's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Becky French301936.336.338
Bethany Makepeace2026013
Anne Hardwick302107
Sarah Choudhury302518.332524
Laura Humphreys1014014
Penshurst Ladies's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Becky French83077
Bethany Makepeace8061724
Anne Hardwick830933
Sarah Choudhury800942
Becky French800648
Laura Humphreys8001462
Anne Hardwick800668
Sarah Choudhury800472
Bethany Makepeace800981
Anne Hardwick800687
Sarah Choudhury8031299
Becky French8006105

Player of the match: Sarah Choudhury (Penshurst Ladies)

You can take these actions: