Go to the Stoolball England home page

Bidborough Ladies beat Leigh Ladies, 18 July 2018

Summary

Who: Bidborough Ladies and Leigh Ladies

When: 6.30pm, Wednesday 18 July 2018 sunset 9.05pm

Where: Arthur Nicolson Recreation Ground, High Street, Bidborough

Result: Bidborough Ladies win

Bidborough Ladies won the toss and chose to bowl.

Leigh Ladies's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Charlotte Brillcaught (Vicky Thorne)Rebecca Carter5
Shaf PhilpotbowledRebecca Carter4
Sian ToddbowledRebecca Carter18
Freya Scott-Browncaught (Rebecca Steptowe)Kerry Thorne12
Jade Stowellcaught (Rebecca Steptowe)Kerry Thorne5
Danielle Parfettcaught (Kerry Thorne)Vicky Thorne16
Jemma Flintcaught (Vicky Marks)Vicky Thorne7
Maggie Keeleynot out11
Claire Daviscaught (Vicky Thorne)Georgia Newman1
Janet JacksonbowledGeorgia Newman3
Byes3
Wides1
No balls2
Total88
Wickets9
Bidborough Ladies's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Rebecca Carter402436810.67
Kerry Thorne402526.2512.516
Sophie Bowen302709
Vicky Thorne2062338
Georgia Newman2062338
Bidborough Ladies's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Rebecca Carter80066
Kerry Thorne800410
Rebecca Carter800515
Kerry Thorne8001025
Rebecca Carter800934
Kerry Thorne800640
Rebecca Carter800444
Kerry Thorne800549
Sophie Bowen8001463
Vicky Thorne800265
Sophie Bowen800974
Vicky Thorne810478
Georgia Newman800280
Sophie Bowen800484
Georgia Newman801488
Bidborough Ladies's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Nicky Howellretired32
Vicky Thornecaught (Danielle Parfett)Maggie Keeley17
Rebecca Steptoweretired42
Sophie BowenbowledFreya Scott-Brown32
Alison PottsbowledMaggie Keeley1
Rebecca CarterbowledShaf Philpot16
Vicky Marksnot out18
Caroline Moorenot out7
Byes1
Wides8
No balls3
Total177
Wickets4
Leigh Ladies's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Maggie Keeley504729.423.520
Charlotte Brill2021010.5
Shaf Philpot302919.672924
Danielle Parfett1026026
Freya Scott-Brown302819.332824
Jemma Flint2026013
Leigh Ladies's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Maggie Keeley8101212
Charlotte Brill800820
Maggie Keeley8101333
Shaf Philpot8201649
Danielle Parfett8102675
Freya Scott-Brown8001792
Jemma Flint81012104
Maggie Keeley8117111
Charlotte Brill80013124
Shaf Philpot8109133
Jemma Flint80114147
Shaf Philpot8004151
Maggie Keeley8019160
Freya Scott-Brown8008168
Maggie Keeley8006174
Freya Scott-Brown8003177

You can take these actions: