Go to the Stoolball England home page

Barcombe Ladies beat Isfield, 11 July 2019

Summary

Who: Barcombe Ladies and Isfield

When: 6.30pm, Thursday 11 July 2019 sunset 9.11pm

Where: Barcombe recreation ground, Barcombe

Result: Barcombe Ladies win

Barcombe Ladies won the toss and chose to bat.

Barcombe Ladies's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Janet Hughescaught (Jane Ward)Jo Isted45
Annie LyonsbowledJane Ward28
Angharad Hillscaught (Jane Ward)Jo Isted44
Susannah MaynardbowledJo Isted21
Sarah Blissrun-out (Denise Parsons)12
Amanda Ridleynot out21
Rubi Battonrun-out (Jo Isted)1
Byes6
Wides9
No balls5
Total192
Wickets6
Isfield's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Jo Isted5053310.617.6713.33
Denise Parsons5068013.6
Jane Ward5071114.27140
Isfield's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Jo Isted8001010
Denise Parsons8111424
Jo Isted8001337
Denise Parsons8011552
Jane Ward800860
Denise Parsons8001070
Jane Ward8102292
Denise Parsons80016108
Jo Isted8008116
Jane Ward80010126
Jo Isted81014140
Jane Ward80010150
Denise Parsons81113163
Jane Ward81121184
Jo Isted8218192
Isfield's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Carla Leachcaught (Paula Peters)Angharad Hills54
Holly Bennetcaught (Paula Peters)Angharad Hills69
Jane Wardcaught and bowledAngharad Hills0
Charlotte Dascaught (Susannah Maynard)Amanda Ridley2
Laura Archcaught and bowledAngharad Hills10
Helen Stonhamnot out13
Emily BaldockbowledAngharad Hills2
Sophie Baldockcaught (Rubi Batton)Amanda Ridley0
Mrs Bennettnot out1
Byes1
Wides5
No balls3
Total160
Wickets7
Barcombe Ladies's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Angharad Hills807158.8814.212.8
Paula Peters2040020
Amanda Ridley504929.824.520
Barcombe Ladies's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Angharad Hills81099
Paula Peters8011524
Angharad Hills8001337
Paula Peters8002562
Angharad Hills810971
Amanda Ridley8001081
Angharad Hills8011697
Amanda Ridley81015112
Angharad Hills8003115
Amanda Ridley81111126
Angharad Hills80010136
Amanda Ridley8007143
Angharad Hills8109152
Amanda Ridley8006158
Angharad Hills8002160

Barcombe Ladies player of the match: Janet Hughes

Isfield player of the match: Holly Bennett

Comments


Message 1

Posted by Amanda Ridley at 11.26am, 12 Jul 19

  • Posted: 11.26am, 12 Jul 19
  • Signed up: June 2016
  • Total messages: 24

A very warm evening saw the match between Isfield and Barcombe...seeing the previous batting performances by Carla and Holly it was going to be a good challenge for both teams.  Barcombe lost the toss and batted first with the tactic of getting as many runs as possible on the board.  They achieved 192 in their 15 overs.  Carla and Holly stepped up to the task and the fielders were throwing themselves at everything to stop the boundaries. It was level pegging to the 10th over. Angharad's bowling got Carla caught at the boundary by Captain Paula Peters.  Then she repeated the same an over later with Holly caught in the same way by Captain Paula Peters. A brilliant caught and bowled by Angharad dismissed Jane for a duck, again a great wicket on Jane's ability to hit a half century this season it was a crucial one.  Fielding was kept tight by the team and Isfield managed 160 from their 15 overs.  A great match on a very warm evening.  Fair to say there will be aching limbs from this one.


You can take these actions: