Go to the Stoolball England home page

West Kent Ladies' League, 2009 season

Summary

Clubs play on Mondays and Wednesdays, home and away. The season starts on the first Wednesday in May. Two points are awarded for a win and one point for a draw. The results are sent to the secretary each week who forwards the results to the local paper hoping to have them printed each Friday. Rosa Gower, who many will know from her days as Kent county captain, is Kent president and keen to offer help and support to newer stoolball players. Kent's AGM is held in March each year, when the election of officers takes place.

The season ends with all clubs taking part in an all-day tournament, with seven teams each in two sections. The winners of each section then play in the final. The league awards are then presented by the president, rounding off a great day of stoolball. Players from this league also play in county matches for Kent and Kent Under-21s.

Matches in 2009 season

  • Barcombe tournament (Ladies)

    1pm, Sunday 7 June 2009

  • Fletching tournament (Ladies)

    10am, Sunday 13 September 2009

  • Middleton tournament (Ladies)

    10.30am, Sunday 13 September 2009

Subscribe to new or updated West Kent Ladies' League matches

Teams playing in 2009 season

Results 2009
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints
Fordcombe2221142
Bidborough2220240
Groombridge2215730
Langton Green2214828
Causeway2214828
Hildenborough22121024
Stonewall Park22111122
Leigh2271514
Four Elms2271514
Speldhurst2261612
Penshurst223196
Edenbridge222204
Batting cup: Lucy Order Bowling cup: Avril Howard / Lucy Order Catches cup: Emma Stanton Hildenborough tournament won by Fordcombe, runner-up was Leigh Stonewall Park tournament won by Fordcombe, runner-up was Langton Groombridge tournament won by Fordcombe, runner-up was Stonewall Park End of season tournament won by Groombridge

Contact details

Chairman
Mrs. Debbie James
9 Dukes Meadow
Chiddingstone Causeway
Kent
TN11 8LW

Phone: 01892 871045
Email: debbie.james@…

Secretary
Mrs. Kim Smith
16 St. Peters Row
Fordcombe
Tunbridge Wells
TN3 0SG

Phone: 01892 740184
Email: westkentstoolball@…

Other seasons in the West Kent Ladies' League