Go to the Stoolball England home page

Isfield beat Barcombe Ladies, 23 July 2019

Summary

Who: Isfield and Barcombe Ladies

When: 6.30pm, Tuesday 23 July 2019 sunset 8.59pm

Where: Isfield Playing Field, Isfield

Result: Isfield win

Isfield won the toss and chose to bat.

Isfield's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Carla Leachnot out81
Holly Bennettcaught (Jen Lay)Angharad Hills44
Laura Archrun-out (Rubi Batton)2
Jane Wardnot out
Byes4
Wides10
No balls8
Total151
Wickets2
Barcombe Ladies's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Angharad Hills705918.435956
Amanda Ridley5058011.6
Rubi Batton3034011.33
Barcombe Ladies's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Angharad Hills81299
Amanda Ridley801918
Angharad Hills800422
Amanda Ridley800931
Angharad Hills800637
Amanda Ridley800946
Angharad Hills8501258
Amanda Ridley8011371
Angharad Hills801576
Rubi Batton812783
Angharad Hills8101396
Amanda Ridley80018114
Rubi Batton8109123
Angharad Hills81010133
Rubi Batton80118151
Barcombe Ladies's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Janet Hughesrun-out (Helen Stonham)27
Annie LyonsbowledDenise Parsons19
Jen Laycaught (Carla Leach)Denise Parsons42
Angharad HillsbowledJane Ward4
Sarah Blissrun-out (Denise Parsons)10
Amanda Ridleyrun-out (Jane Ward)25
Rubi Battoncaught and bowledJane Ward1
Kirsty O'Donnellrun-out (Jane Ward)1
Paula Petersnot out1
Charlotte MarkhambowledJane Ward0
Byes0
Wides4
No balls5
Total139
Wickets9
Isfield's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Jo Isted1013013
Denise Parsons706529.2932.528
Jane Ward706138.7120.3318.67
Isfield's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Jo Isted8011313
Denise Parsons800720
Jane Ward800929
Denise Parsons810736
Jane Ward800743
Denise Parsons8111457
Jane Ward800966
Denise Parsons810773
Jane Ward800679
Denise Parsons8011392
Jane Ward8029101
Denise Parsons8008109
Jane Ward81015124
Denise Parsons8009133
Jane Ward8006139

Isfield player of the match: Carla Leach

Barcombe Ladies player of the match: Janet Hughes

You can take these actions: