Go to the Stoolball England home page

Bidborough Ladies beat Causeway Ladies, 3 July

Summary

Who: Bidborough Ladies and Causeway Ladies

When: 6.30pm, Wednesday 3 July sunset 9.17pm

Where: Arthur Nicolson Recreation Ground, High Street, Bidborough

Result: Bidborough Ladies win

Causeway Ladies's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Meg JamesbowledVicky Thorne30
Rachael Richardsoncaught (Emma Stanton)Vicky Thorne9
Caroline Baldockcaught (Rebecca Carter)Vicky Thorne9
Jen BrockmanbowledVicky Thorne0
Teresa Gowernot out27
Debbie Jamescaught and bowledRebecca Carter4
Sarah WattsbowledKerry Thorne12
Carolyn Brockmancaught (Emma Stanton)Kerry Thorne4
Gunilla Carltonrun-out (Emma Stanton)7
Tracy Stanleynot out1
Byes2
Wides4
No balls7
Total116
Wickets8
Bidborough Ladies's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Rebecca Carter604116.834148
Vicky Thorne60544913.512
Kerry Thorne402125.2510.516
Bidborough Ladies's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Rebecca Carter8001212
Vicky Thorne8001729
Rebecca Carter8001039
Vicky Thorne800140
Rebecca Carter800545
Vicky Thorne800853
Kerry Thorne800558
Rebecca Carter800361
Vicky Thorne803970
Kerry Thorne800575
Rebecca Carter800681
Vicky Thorne800788
Kerry Thorne800593
Rebecca Carter810598
Kerry Thorne8116104
Vicky Thorne82112116
Bidborough Ladies's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Rebecca Steptowecaught (Tracy Stanley)Debbie James83
Nicky Howellretired24
Vicky Thornecaught (Debbie James)Meg James15
Daisy Alexandercaught (Caroline Baldock)Carolyn Brockman1
Anne Marie Philpotsnot out7
Alison PottsbowledGunilla Carlton16
Sophie Bowennot out3
Byes
Wides7
No balls8
Total164
Wickets4
Causeway Ladies's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Carolyn Brockman504318.64340
Debbie James40481124832
Caroline Baldock2031015.5
Tracy Stanley2022011
Meg James201718.51716
Gunilla Carlton1031338
Causeway Ladies's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Carolyn Brockman8101717
Debbie James8001532
Carolyn Brockman8101749
Caroline Baldock8001665
Tracy Stanley8021984
Debbie James80021105
Carolyn Brockman8006111
Caroline Baldock84415126
Meg James81012138
Carolyn Brockman8002140
Debbie James8001141
Tracy Stanley8003144
Meg James8005149
Carolyn Brockman8001150
Debbie James80011161
Gunilla Carlton8003164

You can take these actions: