Go to the Stoolball England home page

Cooksbridge lost to Owen Williams, 8 August 2019

Summary

League match in the Lewes League, 2019 season.

Who: Cooksbridge and Owen Williams

When: 6pm, Thursday 8 August 2019 sunset 8.34pm

Where: The Convent Field, Lewes

Result: Owen Williams win

Cooksbridge's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Charlottecaught and bowledClaire Anderson13
Duncanretired40
Mattcaught (Sean Power)Doug Burgess9
Tamsynretired hurt10
Tonynot out23
Jane Dcaught (Liam Hodge)Doug Burgess7
Gaynornot out2
Ladydid not bat
Byes
Wides3
No balls1
Bonus runs15
Total123
Wickets3
Owen Williams's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Claire Anderson504318.64340
John Hughes1027027
Doug Burgess302829.331412
Sean Power1010010
Owen Williams's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Claire Anderson80033
John Hughes8002730
Claire Anderson8001343
Doug Burgess800750
Claire Anderson800858
Sean Power8001068
Claire Anderson800876
Doug Burgess8001086
Claire Anderson8001197
Doug Burgess80011108
Owen Williams's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Sean Powerretired43
Claire Andersoncaught (Tony)Gaynor28
Derek Bartonnot out46
Dino Giordanellinot out27
Liam Hodgedid not bat
Dan Witcherdid not bat
John Hughesdid not bat
Doug Burgessdid not bat
Byes
Wides3
No balls4
Total146
Wickets1
Cooksbridge's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Duncan2027013.5
Jane D1021021
Tony2026013
Gaynor1016116168
Matt1010010
Charlotte1018018
Lady1013013
Tamsyn1020020
Cooksbridge's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Duncan8001515
Jane D8012136
Tony8001551
Gaynor8201667
Matt8001077
Charlotte8021895
Duncan80012107
Lady80113120
Tony80011131
Tamsyn81020151

Notes

Pitch 1

Comments


Message 1

Posted by Sean Power at 12.49pm, 9 Aug 19

  • Posted: 12.49pm, 9 Aug 19
  • Signed up: May 2007
  • Total messages: 35

A good innings from Charlotte who was sharp in the field and batted well under severe pressure for an excellent 13. Tony took a very good catch to dismiss Claire who was batting and running well.  For OW it was nice to see Derek get into the 40's again and Dino was good in support.


You can take these actions: