Go to the Stoolball England home page

Clayton beat Hurstpierpoint, 19 June 2018

Summary

Who: Clayton & Ditchling and Hurstpierpoint

When: 6.30pm, Tuesday 19 June 2018 sunset 9.18pm

Where: Clayton Green, Clayton

Result: Clayton & Ditchling win

Hurstpierpoint's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Claire Taylorcaught (Megan Buckland)Di Irwin6
Becki Clarkecaught (Sarah Draper)Shelley Croydon-Elkins66
Judy Drylandcaught (Megan Buckland)Di Irwin58
Serena Coombecaught (Eliza)Di Irwin5
Sonia Drylandnot out1
Jo Gloverdid not bat
Robyn Brothertondid not bat
Courtney Taylordid not bat
Shaunagh Whelandid not bat
Amy Collinsondid not bat
Suze Kembledid not bat
Byes1
Wides2
No balls1
Total140
Wickets4
Clayton & Ditchling's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Di Irwin806538.1321.6721.33
Mary Smith4045011.25
Shelley Croydon-Elkins30301103024
Clayton & Ditchling's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Di Irwin80044
Mary Smith8011519
Di Irwin800524
Mary Smith8001034
Di Irwin800943
Mary Smith800851
Di Irwin8001162
Mary Smith8001274
Di Irwin8001185
Shelley Croydon-Elkins8201095
Di Irwin80013108
Shelley Croydon-Elkins80013121
Di Irwin8008129
Shelley Croydon-Elkins8007136
Di Irwin8004140
Clayton & Ditchling's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Linda Murraycaught and bowledSerena Coombe9
Mandy Brownnot out77
Kirsti Shawcaught (Amy Collinson)Serena Coombe18
Sarah Drapercaught (Becki Clarke)Sonia Dryland5
Megan Bucklandcaught (Claire Taylor)Sonia Dryland27
Karen GastonbowledSonia Dryland0
Shelley Croydon-Elkinsnot out2
Byes
Wides5
No balls7
Total150
Wickets5
Hurstpierpoint's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Sonia Dryland8086310.7528.6721.33
Serena Coombe705828.292928
Hurstpierpoint's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Sonia Dryland8000
Serena Coombe80166
Sonia Dryland8001521
Serena Coombe800425
Sonia Dryland8001338
Serena Coombe8021250
Sonia Dryland8001262
Serena Coombe810668
Sonia Dryland8101078
Serena Coombe8021492
Sonia Dryland81312104
Serena Coombe8008112
Sonia Dryland81014126
Serena Coombe8008134
Sonia Dryland80010144

You can take these actions: