Go to the Stoolball England home page

Barcombe Ladies beat Chiddingly, 26 June 2018

Summary

Who: Barcombe Ladies and Chiddingly

When: 6.30pm, Tuesday 26 June 2018 sunset 9.18pm

Where: Barcombe recreation ground, Barcombe

Result: Barcombe Ladies win

Barcombe Ladies won the toss and chose to bowl.

Chiddingly's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Sharon Lewisrun-out (Paula Peters)22
Jacqui Davidsoncaught (Susannah Maynard)Angharad Hills24
Emma Watermannot out52
Christina Stevenscaught (Jen Lay)Paula Peters1
Lilian Watermancaught (Sara Hepple)Paula Peters24
Sue OHarenot out3
Byes1
Wides8
No balls2
Total143
Wickets4
Barcombe Ladies's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Paula Peters705327.5726.528
Amanda Ridley4040010
Angharad Hills4050112.55032
Barcombe Ladies's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Paula Peters8001414
Amanda Ridley8211024
Angharad Hills8301135
Amanda Ridley8101146
Paula Peters800753
Angharad Hills811861
Paula Peters800768
Angharad Hills800876
Paula Peters800985
Angharad Hills80023108
Paula Peters80012120
Amanda Ridley8009129
Paula Peters8003132
Amanda Ridley80010142
Paula Peters8001143
Barcombe Ladies's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Susannah Maynardcaught (Emma Waterman)Sharon Lewis34
Janet Hughescaught (Emma Waterman)Christina Stevens68
Jen Layretired35
Angharad Hillscaught (Sharon Lewis)Christina Stevens0
Sara Hepplecaught (Christina Stevens)Alyssia Colbourne12
Rubi Battonnot out10
Byes
Wides17
No balls14
Total190
Wickets4
Chiddingly's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Emma Waterman4050012.5
Christina Stevens3047215.6723.512
Sharon Lewis3031110.333124
Elaine Turner-Noakes1016016
Lilian Waterman1012012
Georgia Kenward1015015
Jacqui Davidson1011011
Alyssia Colbourne1081888
Chiddingly's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Emma Waterman80066
Christina Stevens8212026
Emma Waterman8011743
Christina Stevens8211659
Emma Waterman8001170
Sharon Lewis801878
Emma Waterman8101694
Sharon Lewis80313107
Elaine Turner-Noakes81016123
Sharon Lewis80010133
Christina Stevens80011144
Lilian Waterman84112156
Georgia Kenward80115171
Jacqui Davidson81011182
Alyssia Colbourne8008190

Barcombe Ladies player of the match: Janet Hughes

Chiddingly player of the match: Emma Waterman

Comments


Message 1

Posted by Amanda Ridley at 12.03pm, 29 Jun 18

  • Posted: 12.03pm, 29 Jun 18
  • Signed up: June 2016
  • Total messages: 24

The match was won by Barcombe in the 11th Over.  Play continued for the 15 overs.


You can take these actions: