Go to the Stoolball England home page

East Preston beat Burpham, 6 August 2012

Summary

Who: East Preston and Burpham

When: 6.30pm, Monday 6 August 2012 sunset 8.38pm

Where: Warren Ground (cricket field), East Preston

Result: East Preston win

East Preston won the toss and chose to bowl.

Burpham's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Julie Testercaught and bowledRachel Chenery13
Hannah Tomlinsoncaught (Kathi Lock)Claire Hawkins20
Jessica Challennot out58
H Simpsoncaught (Charlotte Adfield)Claire Hawkins11
Georgie Moonnot out25
L Whitedid not bat
Pat Manndid not bat
Vanessa Challendid not bat
Heather Cresswelldid not bat
Wendy Andersondid not bat
L Hornbydid not bat
Byes2
Wides6
No balls5
Total280
Wickets3
East Preston's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Claire Hawkins6054292724
Rachel Chenery6086114.338648
East Preston's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Claire Hawkins80066
Rachel Chenery8011218
Claire Hawkins800422
Rachel Chenery801729
Claire Hawkins8101342
Rachel Chenery8001254
Claire Hawkins8001165
Rachel Chenery8212085
Claire Hawkins800792
Rachel Chenery82011103
Claire Hawkins81013116
Rachel Chenery80224140
East Preston's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Rachel Chenerycaught (Vanessa Challen)Heather Cresswell14
Katie Neil-Smithcaught (Julie Tester)Heather Cresswell5
Karen Lockcaught (Hannah Tomlinson)Heather Cresswell5
Ginette Hobbscaught (Wendy Anderson)Heather Cresswell89
Charlotte Adfieldcaught (Vanessa Challen)Julie Tester3
Joanne GreenbowledHeather Cresswell8
Mary Jeavonsnot out17
Sam Allendid not bat
Sarah Aguirredid not bat
Claire Hawkinsdid not bat
Kathi Lockdid not bat
Byes3
Wides2
No balls4
Total150
Wickets6
Burpham's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
L Hornby2025012.5
Heather Cresswell6063510.512.69.6
Julie Tester1024124248
Georgie Moon3038012.67
Burpham's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
L Hornby80088
Heather Cresswell8001321
L Hornby8001738
Heather Cresswell800947
Julie Tester8022471
Heather Cresswell8001384
Georgie Moon8021599
Heather Cresswell81014113
Georgie Moon81013126
Heather Cresswell8008134
Georgie Moon80010144
Heather Cresswell8006150

You can take these actions: