Go to the Stoolball England home page

Owen Williams beat M&M, 12 June 2014

Summary

League match in the Lewes League, 2014 season.

Who: Owen Williams and M&M

When: 5.15pm, Thursday 12 June 2014 sunset 9.13pm

Where: The Convent Field, Lewes

Result: Owen Williams win

Owen Williams won the toss and chose to bowl.

M&M's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Craigcaught (Sean Power)Doug Burgess13
Donna Rustcaught (Doug Burgess)Sean Power9
Andy NewellbowledJane Whitaker17
BelilibowledJane Whitaker5
SureshbowledJane Whitaker22
Russellnot out21
Stephennot out7
Byes4
Wides5
No balls8
Total111
Wickets5
Owen Williams's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Jane Whitaker302638.678.678
Doug Burgess30331113324
Samantha Pells2035017.5
Sean Power201718.51716
Owen Williams's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Jane Whitaker8001010
Doug Burgess800818
Samantha Pells8152240
Sean Power800747
Jane Whitaker810653
Doug Burgess8001164
Samantha Pells8131377
Sean Power8001087
Jane Whitaker8001097
Doug Burgess82014111
Owen Williams's batting
BatsmanHow outBowlerRunsBalls
Sean Powerretired41
Jane WhitakerbowledAndy Newell1
Ben WebsterbowledSteve33
Samantha Pellsrun-out (Andy Newell)1
Derek Bartonretired38
Matt Websternot out0
Dino GiordanellibowledSuresh0
Doug Burgessnot out0
Byes1
Wides2
No balls3
Total120
Wickets4
M&M's bowlers
BowlerOvOversMdMdnsRunsWkWktsEconEconomyAvgAverageS/RStrike rate
Donna Rust3034011.33
Andy Newell20261132616
Belili2040020
Steve1081888
Craig10808
Suresh1041448
M&M's bowling, over-by-over
BowlerBallsWidesNo ballsRunsTotal
Donna Rust8001515
Andy Newell8111126
Belili8002248
Steve800856
Donna Rust8101066
Andy Newell8001581
Belili8001899
Craig8108107
Donna Rust8009116
Suresh8004120

Comments


Message 1

Posted by Sean Power at 1.47pm, 13 Jun 14

  • Posted: 1.47pm, 13 Jun 14
  • Signed up: May 2007
  • Total messages: 35

Lovely warm evening, sunny and dry. A very good match. Jane Whitaker was playing as a substitute for Owen Williams and excelled herself taking three wickets including Andy the big hitter who was threatening to get away. Very good fielding by both sides kept the number of boundaries low.


You can take these actions: