Go to the Stoolball England home page

England and President’s XI teams announced

Monday 16 September 2013, 7.26pm

Following a successful training day at Horsham Cricket Club on Sunday 15 September, we’re pleased to announce the England and President’s XI teams selected at Under-21, Ladies and Over-50s levels. The Under-21 and Over-50s teams will play matches at Horsham Cricket Club on Sunday 22 September and the Ladies teams will play on Sunday 29 September. Please come along and support the teams at what are sure to be two exciting days to round off the 2013 stoolball season.

England v President’s XI Under-21s match

Horsham Cricket Club, Sunday 22 September 2013, 11am

England XI (red and white shirts)

  • Zoe Parsons (Captain) (Adastra and Mid Division)
  • Jenny Grout (Vice-Captain) (Alfold and Surrey)
  • Hayleigh Gorringe (Stone Cross and East Division)
  • Charley Zillwood-Hunt (Alfold and Surrey)
  • Lucy Smith (Groombridge and Kent)
  • Donna Cottingham (Newick and North Division)
  • Jasmine Rushin (Wisborough Green and West Division)
  • Kim Brown (Oakwood Hill and Surrey)
  • Lily Bravo (Horsted Keynes and Central Division)
  • Chloe Oakes (Winterfold and West Division)
  • Jenny Brown (Oakwood Hill and Surrey)

England reserves

  • Cassie Birch (Eastergate and West Division)
  • Georgina Humphreys (Horsham and West Division)
  • Emily Fuller (Horsted Keynes and Central Division)

England umpire

  • Heather Manning (Mid Division)

England scorer

  • Mo Zeiher (Surrey)

President’s XI (navy blue and white shirts)

  • Jess Dean (Captain) (Horsham and West Division)
  • Georgina Harrison (Vice-Captain) (Ditchling and Mid Division)
  • Jodie Rushin (Wisborough Green and West Division)
  • Gabrielle Fitzsimons (Horsted Keynes and Central Division)
  • Amy Isted (Barcombe and Mid Division)
  • Rebecca French (Penshurst and Kent)
  • Jade Colwell (Clymping and West Division)
  • Angharad Hills (Barcombe and Mid Division)
  • Jodie Williams (Leigh and Kent)
  • Immogen Emmerson (Horsted Keynes and Central Division)
  • Sophie Dunn (South Park and Surrey)

President’s XI reserves

  • Adele Woodhams (Barcombe and Mid Division)

President’s XI umpire

  • Val Oakes (West Division)                   

President’s XI scorer

  • Yvonne Alce (Mid Division)

England v President’s XI Over-50s match

Horsham Cricket Club, Sunday 22 September 2013, 2pm

England XI (red and white shirts)

  • Gill Hemsley (Captain) (Newick and North Division)
  • Angela Marshall (Horsham and West Division)
  • Alison Yaafe (Maresfield and North Division)
  • Chris Belton (Buxted Park and Mid Division)
  • Heather Cresswell (Yapton and West Division)
  • Jacquie Bowles (Adastra and Mid Division)
  • Karen Taylor (Partridge Green and Central Division)
  • Pam Simpson (Guildford and Surrey)
  • Karen Speirs (Plumpton and Mid Division)
  • Beverley Davis (Fordcombe and Kent)
  • Laurie Gordon (Stone Cross and East Division)

England reserves

  • Anita Broad (Newick and North Division)
  • Shirley Reed (Steep and Wessex Friendly Group)

England umpire

  • Maureen Croxford (West Division)

England scorer

  • Andree Hartnup (Surrey)

President’s XI (navy blue and white shirts)

  • Anne Hardwick (Captain) (Langton Green and Kent)
  • Caroline Gorman (Loxwood and West Division)
  • Ros Faithfull (Ringmer and Mid Division)
  • Rachael Bartlett (Loxwood and West Division)
  • Julie Chicken (United Friends and East Division)
  • Dona Stevens (North Holmwood and Surrey)
  • Pat Putnam (Yapton and West Division)
  • Tina Martin (Aldingbourne and Coastal League)
  • Ruth Arthur (Winterfold and West Division)
  • Lindsey Parris (Loxwood and West Division)
  • Maureen Zeiher (Alfold and Surrey)

President’s XI reserves

  • Gill Stoner (Horsham and West Division)
  • Barbara Weir (West Division)

President’s XI umpire

  • Simon Cottingham (North Division)

President’s XI scorer

  • Pauline Hurley (Mid Division)

England v President’s XI Ladies match

Horsham Cricket Club, Sunday 29 September 2013, 11am

England XI (red and white shirts)

  • Sue Targett (Captain) (Horsham and West Division)
  • Sue Cable (United Friends and East Division)
  • Emma Allen (United Friends and East Division)
  • Nichola Goman (Yapton and West Division)
  • Fiona Bishop (Newick and North Division)
  • Rachel Green (East Preston and Coastal League)
  • Mandy Mcgachie (Oxshott and Surrey)
  • Nicky Tuppen (Ringmer and Mid Division)
  • Dionne Harris (South Park and Surrey)
  • Carla Leach (Isfield and Mid Division)
  • Hollie Harrington (Four Elms and Kent)

England reserves

  • Karen Wakefield (East Preston and Coastal)
  • Claire Mcknight (Aldingbourne and Coastal)

England umpire

  • Brian Robinson (Kent)

England scorer

  • Kevin Hilliard (West Division)

President’s XI (navy blue and white shirts)

  • Kim Smith (Captain) (Fordcombe and Kent)
  • Amanda Curry (Winterfold and West Division)
  • Lucy Order (Fordcombe and Kent)
  • Sarah Oram (Dorking and Surrey)
  • Annaliese West (Fordcombe and Kent)
  • Jackie Elliott (Horsham and West Division)
  • Rebecca Steptowe (Bidborough and Kent)
  • Jo Meacher (Fletching and North Division)
  • Sandra Gorringe (Stone Cross and East Division)
  • Samantha Le Lievre (Newick and North Division)
  • Jess Challen (Burpham, Yapton and West Division)

President’s XI reserves

  • Nicola Gorman (Loxwood and West Division)
  • Hannah Tomlinson (East Preston and West Division)

President’s XI umpire

  • Jim Edwards (Central Division)

President’s XI scorer

  • Sally Booker (Chanctonbury)

Tags: england